Welcome
This guide provides access to video, audio, and multimedia resources available in databases and for free on the Internet.

"Duke Ellington et son orchestre." Mid-1950s. From NARA.
See full video at Internet Moving Images Archives.
Looking for a DVD?
You can find films, music, documentaries, DVDs, VHS, CDs, and LPs at the Library!
Search for the title of the item you want in the Purchase Library Catalog (see search box at the top of this page)
Search Tips:
If you use the "advanced search" option, you can type DVD in the search box and select "Material Type."
After searching for a title, you can click "DVD" on the left column to limit your search results to DVDs.
New DVDs
Loading...
Search the Library Catalog
Databases with Audio
Look for audio, music, podcasts, and sound recordings in the following databases.
- Naxos Music Library A sound-streaming service that provides access to a distinguished collection of classical music, historical recordings, and jazz, plus world, folk, and Chinese music.
- World Shakespeare Bibliography OnlineProvides annotated entries for all important books, articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, audiovisual materials, electronic media, and other scholarly and popular materials related to Shakespeare. International in scope and coverage.
- Oxford Music Online Access Grove Music Online, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, and The Oxford Companion to Music. Search funcationality includes subject and historical period filters tailored to suit the content of each work.
- Newspaper Source PlusIncludes 1,520 full-text newspapers, providing more than 28 million full-text articles. In addition, it also features television and radio news transcripts, videos & podcasts.
- Opposing Viewpoints Resource CenterCovers social issues and current event topics. Presents the facts, as well as the arguments, of a topic's proponents and detractors. Includes audio/video reports, NPR stories, as well as viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, court cases, newspaper and magazines articles. Contains full text.
- National JukeboxThese recordings of music, speeches, humor readings, and key moments in U.S. history are streamed for free online from the Library of Congress. Also includes Sony's collection of pre-1925 album artwork and biographies of musicians. Recordings in this collection are not downloadable.
Databases with Video
Look for digitized videos, documentaries, and film clips in the following databases.
- VAST: Academic Video OnlineThousands of video titles in a wide range of disciplines, carefully selected to meet departmental needs and include documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and news reels, field recordings, commercials, and raw footage.
- Naxos Video LibraryA performing arts video library with operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places. It includes the Naxos DVD label, Opus Arte, Arthaus, Dacapo, and EuroArts. Playlists with customized clips from any video are easily created for educational use. DVD booklets are included with valuable information about the works, artists and composers.
- Opera in Video The collection presents an overview of the most commonly studied operas in music history, opera literature, and performance classes. Multiple performances and stagings worldwide of the major operas allow for analysis of stage design, vocal techniques, roles, and musical interpretation across time periods, opera houses, and conductors. Uses streaming video and includes the ability to save playlists and clips.
- Dance in Video Contains dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance. Uses streaming video, and includes the ability to save playlists or clips.
- American History in Video The collection allows students and researchers to analyze historical events, and their presentation over time, through commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Covers historical areas from the Revolutionary Era to the Late Twentieth Century.
- Internet Moving Image ArchiveThis online library contains thousands of digital movies uploaded by users which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts. Many of these videos are available for free download. Contains many films from the National Archives, known as FedFlix.
- Newspaper Source PlusIncludes 1,520 full-text newspapers, providing more than 28 million full-text articles. In addition, it also features television and radio news transcripts, videos & podcasts.
Websites with Video
Websites with Audio
Loading...

Loading...
